Residency Program: Residents and Fellows

2017-2018 Residents and Fellows

2019-2020 Residents
Level Name Track Undergraduate School Medical School Other Credentials
PGY-1

Zachary Chelsky, DO, MS

AP/CP

University of Portland

Western University of Health Sciences/College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific United States

MS: University of Wawai'I at Manoa

 

Karen Fang, MD

AP/CP

University of Southern California, Los Angeles

Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine

 
 

Lindsey Durowoju, MD

AP/CP

Grand Valley State University

Michigan State University College of Human Medicine

 
 

Austin Green, MD

AP/CP

Indiana University, Bloomington

Indiana University School of Medicine

 
 

Heather Kirkham, DO, MA 

AP/CP

University of Minnesota

Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine of Midwestern University

MA: Midwestern University, Glendale AZ

 

Timothy Miller, MD, MA

AP/CP

Wheaton College, IL

University of Washington

MA: Elmhurst College

 

Bicong Crane, MD

AP/CP

University of British Columbia

University of British Columbia Faculty of Medicine Canada

 
PGY-2

Amelia Donlan, MD

AP/CP

University of Georgia

Medical College of Georgia

 
 

Marie Hensley, MD

AP/CP

University of Louisville

University of Louisville

 
 

Trent Irwin, MD

AP/CP

Utah State University

University of Nevada 

 

 

Heather Maioli, MD

AP/NP

Rochester Institute of Technology

University of Rochester

 
 

James Malleis, MD

AP/CP

University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Wayne State University

 
 

Riley O’Hara, MD

AP/CP

University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Wayne State University

 
PGY-3

Benjamin Bradley, MD, PhD

AP/CP

Barnard College

Tulane University

PhD: Tulane University School of Medicine

 

Christopher Chandler, MD

AP/CP

University of Idaho

Northwestern Un Feinberg

 

 

Niklas Krumm, MD, PhD

CP Only

Johns Hopkins University

University of Washington

PhD: University of Washington

 

Brian Mau, MD

AP/CP

Washington University in St. Louis

University of Kansas

 

 

Ryan Morse, MD

AP/CP

University of Minnesota-Duluth

University of Minnesota Medical School

 
 

Luisa Lerma, MD

AP/CP

University of Texas at El Paso

University of Washington

 
PGY-4

Daniel Gallego, MD

AP/CP

 

Universidad del Valle Escuela de Medicina, Cali

 
 

James Mays, MD

AP/CP

Harvard University

Northwestern University

 
 

Abbye McEwen, MD, PhD

AP/CP

University of Texas at Dallas

Northwestern University

PhD: Northwestern University

 

Marie Perrone, MD

AP/CP

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

University of Chicago

 
 

Kathryn Scherpelz, MD, PhD

AP/NP

Pomona College

University of Chicago

 
 

David Wells, MD

AP/CP

California State University, Fresno

Boston University

 

 

2019-2020 Fellows

Program Fellow Medical School Residency Program Other Credentials
Bone & Soft Tissue

Kristina Wakeman, MD

St. George’s University, Grenada 

University of Illinois Hospital & Health Sciences System

 
Breast & Gynecologic Pathology

Elizabeth Parker, MD

University of Washington

University of Washington

 
Cytopathology

Sophia Shaddy, MD

Northeast Ohio Medical University

The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

 
Dermatopathology

Rouba Hadi, MD

Eastern Virginia Medical School

University of Washington

 
Forensic Pathology

Robert Johnston, DO

Western University of Health Sciences

University of Texas, Medical Branch, Galveston, TX

 
Forensic Pathology

Irfan Chaudhry, MD

St. George’s University, Grenada

Harbor UCLA Medical Center

 
GI & Hepatic Pathology

Ryan Coates, MD

University of Utah School of Medicine

University of Vermont Medical Center

 

GI & Hepatic Pathology

Annie Samraj, MBBS

Christian Medical College, Vellore, India

University of Washington

 

Genitourinary Pathology

Xiatun Zhang, MD, MS

Weifang Medical University

Mayo Clinic

MS: Qingdao University College of Medical Science
Pathology Residency: Qingdao Municipal Hospital

Hematopathology

Jing Du, MD

Central South University

Univeristy of Kentucky

Pathology Residency: The Third XiangYa Hospital of Central South University

Hematopathology

Ashley Eckel, MD, PhD

Albert Einstein College of Medicine Yeshiva University

University of Washington

PhD: Albert Einstein College of Medicine Yeshiva University

Molecular Genetic Pathology

Kendal Jensen, MD, PhD

Texas A&M Health Science Center

Northshore-Long Island Jewish Medical Center

PhD: Texas A&M Health Science Center

Neuropathology Fellow

Kathryn Scherpelz, MD

University of Chicago Pritzker School of Medicine

University of Washington  
Neuropathology Fellow

Rebecca Yoda, MD

University of Washington

University of Washington

 
Pediatric Pathology

Jessica Saunders, MD, MS

University of British Columbia

University of British Columbia

MS: University of Manitoba

Renal Pathology

Selvaraj Muthusamy, MD, PhD

Coimbatore Medical College

Saint Louis University School of Medicine

PhD: University of Houston

Surgical Pathology

Lisa Han, MD

Michigan State University, College of Human Medicine

University of Chicago Medical Center

 

Surgical Pathology

Thomas Long, MD

Oregon Health Sciences University

University of Washington

 

Surgical Pathology

Jessica Rogers, MD

Albany Medical College

UC David Medical Center

 

Clinical Research Fellow 

Dustin Bosch, MD, PhD

University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

University of Washington

PhD: University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

 

2018-2019 Post Sophomore Fellows

Name Undergraduate School Medical School
 Tessa Olmstead

 

University of Washington

Melissa Wong

 

University of Washington